News Room
[…] Given the above, the Motion for New Trial was denied based upon the Court’s analysis, that the disputed issues of fact supported the jury’s determination, and the acts complained of did not threaten the integrity of the jury or the verdict.
Florida law provides that after a jury awards damages, “it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such award to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74, Fla. Stat. (2021). While this review should not disturb or replace the wide latitude afforded juries in reaching their verdicts, the Legislature is clear that the remittitur process was established to “provide an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system.” § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. (2021). The remittitur process aims to prevent “haywire or runaway jury verdicts from standing.” See Rety v. Green, 546 So. 2d 410, 418 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989).