News Room
[…] II.     Capone v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 116 So. 3d 363 (Fla. 2013).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiff, a smoker, brought a personal injury action against Defendant tobacco company. After his death, his wife moved to amend the complaint and to substitute herself, as personal representative of estate, as party plaintiff.  The Defendant tobacco company moved to dismiss on the ground that Florida Wrongful Death Act prohibits conversion of a personal injury action into a wrongful death action when the injuries to a party plaintiff result in his or her death. The Defendant relied upon section 768.20, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides that “when a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death, shall abate.  The Defendant also cited to Taylor v. Orlando Clinic[4] as requiring her to file a new action for wrongful death separate from the pending action for personal injury.