News Room
[…] We will continue to monitor this case and will prepare a subsequent update as the case progresses.

We hope you find the above cases helpful and insightful.  Should you have any questions with respect to the foregoing, please do not hesitate to contact the undersigned at your earliest convenience.

Very truly yours,

JOHN BOND ATKINSON

VERONICA RUBIO

 


[1] Florida Statute section 766.118 (2) provides in pertinent part:

(a)   With respect to a cause of action for personal injury or wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, regardless of the number of such practitioner defendants, noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant. No practitioner shall be liable for more than $500,000 in noneconomic damages, regardless of the number of claimants.

(b)   Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million. In cases that do not involve death or permanent vegetative state, the patient injured by medical negligence may recover noneconomic damages not to exceed $1 million if:

1.   The trial court determines that a manifest injustice would occur unless increased noneconomic damages are awarded, based on a finding that because of the special circumstances of the case, the noneconomic harm sustained by the injured patient was particularly severe; and

2.   The trier of fact determines that the defendant’s negligence caused a catastrophic injury to the patient.

(c)   The total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in the aggregate.

[2] On February 21, 2006, test results had revealed that Ms. McCall’s blood pressure was high and she was suffering from preeclampsia.  As a result, labor was induced immediately.  Ms. McCall remained in the care of the family practice department.